Slovenian Welfare & Information Office Inc.

Slovenian citizenship and Passport

E-mail Print PDF

Rules
Gaining citizenship by birth

A child gains the Slovenian citizenship by birth:

       -  if both parents of the birth mother and father are Slovenian Citizens,

       -  if only one parent of the child born is Slovenian Citizen and the child is born in Slovenia,
        - if one parent of the child born is Slovenian Citizen, and the second is unknown or has unknown citizenship or is without second parent and the child is born in a foreign country.

If the child is born in a foreign country you need to register his birth at the Council in Slovenia which was your last address before you left Slovenia.  You can lodge an application for later registration of your child’s birth certificate at Slovenian Embassy Canberra or at Council in Slovenia.

Vlogo za naknadni vpis rojstva otroka v maticni register lahko vlozite preko diplomatsko-konzularnega predstavnistva RS.
Obrazec SD1
Obrazec SD2

 
To present themselves

The child born in a foreign country whose one parent is Slovenian citizen at his/her birth, and the other parent is foreign citizen, gains Slovenian citizenship by birth if he/she  did apply for Slovenian citizenship before 18 years of age or if he/she moves permanently to Slovenia before 18 years of age with the parent who is Slovenian citizen.  Parent who is Slovenian citizen can present the child themselves.

Person older than 18 years of age can gain Slovenian citizenship if he/she declares before 36 years of age to present themselves as Slovenian citizen and if he/she complies the following conditions:

      -  one parent has to be Slovenian citizen from his/her birth until is given his/her declaration or was Slovenian citizen until death if he/she died before given his/her declaration,
      -  that parent did not loose his Slovenian citizenship after 18 years of age because of dismissal, resignation or taken away.

You can lodge the declaration to present yourself at Slovenian Embassy Canberra or at Ministry for internal affairs in Slovenia or at Council in Slovenia at you or your parent’s last address before you left Slovenia.

Obrazec SD3

 
Citizenship establishment

Person thinking he/she is a citizen of RS, but his/her citizenship is not written in birth register, can lodge an application to establish his/her citizenship.  Local Council in Slovenia has to bring out the establishment decision.  An application for citizenship establishment you can lodge at Slovenian Embassy Canberra or at Council in Slovenia.

Obrazec SD4

 
Acquisition of citizenship by naturalization extraordinary

Citizenship of the Republic of Slovenia Slovenian origin person or persons for the descendant of Slovenian descent Consideration should be given to:

1. when the moment of birth of the applicant, none of the parents was a citizen of the Republic of Slovenia or 2. in the case when the moment of birth of the applicant parent was a citizen of Slovenia, the applicant was born abroad, but In this time the applicant has more than 36 years and he/she was too late for notification.

a) for applicants living abroad:

• Adult Slovenian origin applicant shall submit an application for citizenship by  naturalization on the basis of national emergency reasons after 13th clause of the Law of Citizenship of the Republic of Slovenia (ZDRS-UPB2, Official Gazette of RS, no. 24/2007) at the Ministry of Interior (MNZ) in Ljubljana, one of the administrative units in Slovenia or at the diplomatic or consular mission of the Republic Slovenia abroad.

• The applicant may in the same form in which he/she applied for citizenship after 13th clause of ZDRS, also asks for citizenship of their minor children.

• Ministry of the Interior shall conduct the proceedings and issue a final decision.

• In the process, the Ministry of the Interior to obtain the opinion of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia for Slovenes Abroad (Office) concerning the reasons for the exceptional naturalization.

• Office formulates its opinion based on the regulations of the criteria for establishing the national interest in acceptance to citizenship of the Republic of Slovenia on the 13th clause of the Law on Citizenship of the Republic of Slovenia (Official Gazette of RS, no. 41/2007 and 45/2010 - Regulation).

Regulation provides that exceptional naturalization of national reasons is permitted if:

• the applicant is a Slovenian immigrant and he/she is at least the second generation in a straight line (up to grandfather/grandmother) or he/she is autochthonous Slovenian (the applicant is of Slovenian origin) and

• the applicant demonstrates active ties with the Republic of Slovenia or to be active in Slovenian associations not less than 5 years at schools for Slovenian language or belong to the Slovenian emigrational organizations.

Exceptional naturalization for national reasons, it is also possible in the case where the applicant is of Slovenian origin, Slovenian citizenship once possessed was due to justifiable reasons sacked from Slovenian citizenship and now again applied for Slovenian citizenship. (NOTE: this is to be considered for those emigrants who have to work or other reasons to apply for citizenship of a foreign country to which they emigrated, but it is a foreign country as a condition for admission to his or her nationality requested that the applicant denounce the current Slovenian citizenship).

Regulation explicitly points out that the applicant has to attach to the request of Slovenian citizenship the evidence to proof their active ties with the Republic of Slovenia or documents of relevant organizations where he/she have been active in Slovenian associations, Slovenian language schools or other related organizations.Office of Republic of Slovenia has to obtain a recommendation from the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Slovenia abroad before the creation of his/hers eligibility for Slovenian citizenship.

Office of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia for Slovenes Abroad, which is the competent authority for an opinion on whether is in this case existence of national reasons, gives favorable opinion in the event that the applicant is a person of Slovenian origin, and that the applicant must show his/hers active engagement permanent active contact with the Republic of Slovenia. Office considered that such a permanent active personal contact with the Republic of Slovenia is shown:

(A) in the case of a person who is actively involved for many years in Slovenian clubs, schools or Slovenian language Slovenian emigrant, migrant or minority organizations;

(B) where such a Slovenian organization, or school. Society in the city (or reasonable distance), where the applicant resides, does not exist, but the applicant can prove a personal and permanent active relationship with the Republic of Slovenia to demonstrate other documented way, or

(C) where such organization or school, where the applicant resides, does exist, but the applicant for objective reasons (advanced age, illness), can not to work actively, but the applicant his/hers active relationship can demonstrate other documented way. For these - the elderly and / or ill - applicants, the Office considered that the permanent active personal relationship with the Republic of Slovenia where proved and that they in the past have been working actively in Slovenian clubs, schools or Slovenian language Slovenian emigrant, migrant or minority organizations.

In exceptional cases examined by the Office on a case-by-case basis and can not be generally defined, by a single act of the applicant shall be considered as proof of his permanent active personal relationship with the Republic of Slovenia. An illustrative example to highlight when the applicant donated a collection of his/hers books to  Slovenian association, which illustrates the fact that the applicant has all his life actively maintain a personal connection with the Slovenian culture and language. Office has very positive views on cases where the applicant speaks fluent in Slovenian language (although knowledge of it is not a requirement for citizenship).

Due to the specific nature of exceptional naturalization of national reasons, in order to avoid misunderstandings once again emphasize that to obtain Slovenian citizenship under this procedure is not enough that a person is of Slovenian origin. It is not sufficient that the applicant is a passive member of the Slovenian societies and other organizations, but should be documented active applicant.

Office the reasoned opinion sent to the Ministry of the Interior (MNZ), which obtained the opinion of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia, which has sole jurisdiction to establish the reasons for the exceptional naturalization. The Government send his decision to the Ministry of the Interior, who then in accordance with this Decision shall issue a Decision. MNZ also check whether there are any concerns in the security field (Item 8, paragraph 1, Article 10 ZDRS) for the applicant's admission to Slovenian citizenship.

The applicant becomes citizen of the Republic of Slovenia after he/she had made an oath of the 10th point, 1st Article, 10thclause of ZDRS at Embassy or Consulate of the Republik of Slovenia,  only then he/she receives the Decision on admission to Slovenian citizenship.

Application fee at the Slovenian Embassy Canberra is 354.00 EUR. For more specific information to interested parties refer to the relevant DKP.

Legal basis:

Law on Citizenship of the Republic of Slovenia and Decree on the criteria for establishing the national interest in the reception of citizenship of the Republic of Slovenia on the 13th of the Law on Citizenship of the Republic of Slovenia.

MNZ address is:
MINISTRSTVO ZA NOTRANJE ZADEVE RS
Sektor za osebna stanja, javne listine in prijavo prebivalisca
Oddelek za drzavljanstvo
Bethovnova Ulica 3
1591 Ljubljana
Registry Division,
phone: 01/428 49 61
General phone: 01/428 40 00
fax: 01/251 43 30
E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Obrazec SD5
Acquiring Slovenian citizenship for spouses of Slovenian citizens

(applicable for persons who are married to citizens of the Republic of Slovenia, but are not themselves Slovenian origin)

Spouse of a citizen of the Republic of Slovenia, which is married for more than 3 years and at least one year prior to the application continuously been living in Slovenia may obtain Slovenian citizenship after 3 paragraph 12 Article, if it is in accordance with national interests (notes by MNZ) and if certain other conditions would meet the 10th clause of ZDRS (knowledge of the Slovenian language, etc..).

Legal basis: Law Citizenship of the Republic of Slovenia.

All forms are also available at our office and at Slovenian Embassy Canberra.

For more information go to Web site:  www.mnz.gov.si

SLOVENIAN PASSPORT

  GENERAL INFORMATION:

 All Slovenian citizens are entitled to apply for a Slovenian passport (N.B.: Slovenia issues biometric passports that include biometric facial features & fingerprints).

 APPLICATION:

(1) To apply for a Slovenian passport the following documentation is required:

    §expired Slovenian Passport (if one has one) or other proof of Slovenian citizenship;
    §copy of photographic ID (e.g. valid AUS passport, valid driver's licence or other  relevant document);
    §one passport size photo (please pay attention to photo requirements).

(2) A passport application must be lodged in person. A minor (0-18 years of age) must be accompanied by his/her legal guardian.

(3) Application office in Australia:

Embassy of Slovenia

26 Akame Circuit

O’Malley ACT 2606

Consular Hours: Monday - Thursday, 9.30am - 12.00pm (N.B.: visits by appointment)                           

P: (02) 6290 0000                              

F: (02) 6290 0619                              

E: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

(3) Consular fee

Passport fee applies upon the lodgement of application:

-      adults: 140 AUD

-      children: 64 AUD (0-3 years old) or 90 AUD (4-18 years old)

Methods of payment: Cheque/PMO payable to “Embassy of Slovenia” or cash.  NO CARDS ACCEPTED.

                                                                                   PHOTO REQUIREMENTS:
                    
        
             

    ophoto size: 35 X 45 mm
    ophoto should:

-         show you neutral and not smiling

-         show your eyes open and clearly visible

-         be taken with a plain light-coloured background

-         be printed on high quality paper, and at high resolution

 With application you need to attach the following forms:

Application for Slovenian Passport

Passport delivery declaration




 


 
    

 
            
           

 
You are here: Home Info Services Slovenian issues Slovenian citizenship